Privacy Policy

Last Update 07/10/2019

​This privacy policy notice is provided by Free To Enter UK Competitions, our website address is https://www.freetoenterukcompetitions.co.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions

• “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the Free To Enter UK Competitions. • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
• GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
• ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
• Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR

Our privacy policy embodies the following key priciples; (a) Lawfullness, fairness and transpatrency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accurancy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

• Lawful basis: Consent

Our purpose for processing your data is to fulfil your request in providing further information about Competition Entry Service and we process your information in the following ways:

• Name and Telephone Number are passed to Competition Entry Service to call you about their service.

We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information

We do share your information with third party competition providers for the purpose of providing you with further information about their services. 
      
If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

​Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. 
• the right to be informed;
• the right of access;
• the right to rectification;
• the right to erasure;
• the right to restrict processing;
• the right to data portability;
• the right to object; and
• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

​You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on admin@b2csales.co.uk. You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

Subject Access Request 

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR and you can request your data at any time by contacting admin@b2csales.co.uk

Internet cookies

We don’t use cookies.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

​Changes to our Privacy Policy​

From time to time, we may change our Privacy Policy. We will post those changes on this page so that our customers will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we share the information with others.

© 2019 Free To Enter UK Competitions